In this privacy notice, ‘we’, 'us’ and ‘our’ mean Accora. For company contact details, click here.

Depending on which of our products and services you ask us about, buy or use, different departments within our organisation will process your information. You can find out more about how we handle your information, based on the products and services you access or use, by the information provided in this privacy notice.

This privacy notice applies to you if you ask us about, buy or use our products and services. It describes how we handle your information, regardless of the way you contact us (for example, by email, through our website, by phone and so on). We will provide you with further information or notices if necessary, depending on the way we interact with each other.
If you have any questions about this, please contact us here.

We collect personal information from you and from third parties (anyone acting on your behalf). Please see below for more information.
Where you provide us with information about other people, you must make sure that they have seen a copy of this privacy notice and are comfortable with you giving us their information.

We collect personal information from you:

  • through your contact with us, including by phone, by email, through our websites, by post, by filling in application or other forms, through social media or face-to-face (for example, during assessments).

We also collect information from other people and organisations.


For all our customers, we may collect information from:

  • your parent or guardian, if you are under 18 years old;
  • a family member, or someone else acting on your behalf;
  • health-care professionals (OTs) and other health-care providers;
  • any service providers who work with us in relation to your product or service, if we don’t provide it to you direct;
  • organisations who carry out customer-satisfaction surveys or market research on our behalf, or who provide us with statistics and other information (for example, about your interests, purchases and type of household) to help us to improve our products and services;
  • fraud-detection and credit-reference agencies; and
  • sources which are available to the public, such as social media.

We process two categories of personal information about you and (where this applies) your dependants:

  • standard personal information (for example, information we use to contact you, identify you or manage our relationship with you); and
  • special categories of information (for example, health information that allows us to ensure our products meet your needs).

For more information about these categories of information, see below.

Standard personal information includes:

  • contact information, such as your full name, username, address, email address and phone numbers;
  • your age or your date of birth;
  • details of any contact we have had with you, such as any complaints or incidents
  • financial details, such as details about your payments and your bank details;
  • the results of any credit or any anti-fraud checks we have made on you;
  • information about how you use our products and services; and
  • information about how you use our website or other technology, including IP addresses or other device information.

Special category information includes:

  • information about your physical or mental health.

For company contact details, click here .

For more information about these categories of information, see below.

  • Standard personal information includes:
  • contact information, such as your full name, username, address, email address and phone numbers;
  • your age or your date of birth;
  • details of any contact we have had with you, such as any complaints or incidents;
  • financial details, such as details about your payments and your bank details;
  • the results of any credit or any anti-fraud checks we have made on you;
  • information about how you use our products and services; and
  • information about how you use our website or other technology, including IP addresses or other device information.

Special category information includes:

  • information about your physical or mental health.

We process your personal information for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. We have also set out some legal reasons why we may process your personal information (these depend on what category of personal information we are processing). We normally process standard personal information if this is necessary to provide the services set out in a contract, it is in our or a third party’s legitimate interests or it is required or allowed by any law that applies. Please see below for more information about this and the reasons why we may need to process special category information.

By law, we must have a lawful reason for processing your personal information. We process standard personal information about you if this is:

  • necessary to provide the services set out in a contract − if we have a contract with you, we will process your personal information in order to fulfil that contract (that is, to provide you with our products and services);
  • in our or a third party’s legitimate interests − details of those legitimate interests are set out in more detail below;
  • required or allowed by law or
  • we have your permission

We process special category information about you because:

  • it is necessary for us to have this information in order for us to be able to provide a suitable product or service to you.
  • we have your permission.

We process your personal information for a number of legitimate interests, including managing all aspects of our relationship with you, for marketing, and to help us improve our services and products. More detailed information about our legitimate interests is set out below.
Legitimate interest is one of the legal reasons why we may process your personal information. Taking into account your interests, rights and freedoms, legitimate interests which allow us to process your personal information include:

  • to manage our relationship with you, our business and third parties who provide products or services for us;
  • to investigate complaints (for example, we may ask your care provider for information to make sure we receive accurate information on the product or service we provide);
  • to keep our records up to date and to provide you with marketing as allowed by law;
  • to develop and carry out marketing activities and to show you information that is of interest to you, based on our understanding of your preferences (we combine information you give us with information we receive about you from third parties to help us understand you better);
  • for statistical research and analysis so that we can monitor and improve products, services and websites;
  • to contact you about market research we are carrying out;
  • to monitor how well we are meeting our performance expectations;
  • to enforce or apply our website terms of use, our policy terms and conditions or other contracts, or to protect our (or our customers’ or other people’s) rights, property or safety;
  • to exercise our rights, to defend ourselves from claims and to keep to laws and regulations that apply to us and the third parties we work with.

We may use your personal information to send you marketing by post, by phone, through social media, by email and by text.

We can only use your personal information to send you marketing material if we have your permission or a legitimate interest as described above.

If you do not want to receive emails from us, you can click on the ‘unsubscribe’ link that appears in all emails we send. If you don’t want to receive texts from us you can tell us by contacting us at any time.

You have the right to object to direct marketing and profiling (the automated processing of your information to help us evaluate certain things about you, for example, your personal preferences and your interests) relating to direct marketing. Please see the section about your rights for more details.

Like many businesses, we sometimes use automation to provide you with a quicker, better, more consistent and fair service, and marketing information we think will be of interest to you. This will involve evaluating information about you.

You have the right to object to direct marketing and profiling relating to direct marketing. You may also have the right to object to other types of profiling set out below. You can contact us to exercise these rights here.

By law, we must tell you if we use profiling of your personal information.

We share your information within the Accora Group, with people acting on your behalf and with others who help us provide products and services to you (for example, health-care providers and medical-assistance providers). We also share your information in line with the law. For more information about who we share your information with, please see below.
We sometimes need to share your information with other people or organisations for the purposes set out in this privacy notice.
For all our customers, we share your information with:

  • other members of the Accora Group;
  • health-care professionals, hospitals, clinics and other health-care providers;
  • suppliers who help deliver products or services on our behalf;
  • people or organisations we have to, or are allowed to, share your personal information with by law (for example, for fraud-prevention or safeguarding purposes, including with the Competent Authority and Care Quality Commission);
  • the police and other law-enforcement agencies to help them perform their duties, or with others if we have to do this by law or under a court order;
  • if we (or any member of the Accora group) sell or buy any business or assets, the potential buyer or seller of that business or those assets; and
  • a third party who takes over any or all of the Accora Group’s assets (in which case personal information we hold about our customers or visitors to the website may be one of the assets the third party takes over).

If we share your personal information, we will make sure appropriate protection is in place to protect your personal information in line with data-protection laws.

We deal with many international organisations and use global information systems. As a result, we transfer your personal information to countries outside the EEA (the EU member states plus Norway, Liechtenstein and Iceland) for the purposes set out in this privacy notice. Not all countries outside the EEA have data-protection laws that are similar to those in the EEA and if so, the European Commission may not consider those countries as providing an adequate level of data protection.

We take steps to make sure that, when we transfer your personal information to another country, appropriate protection is in place, in line with data-protection laws. Often, this protection is set out under a contract with the organisation who receives that information. For more information about this protection, please contact us here.

 

We keep your personal information in line with set periods calculated using the following criteria.

  • How long you have been a customer with us, the types of products or services you have with us, and when you will stop being our customer.
  • How long it is reasonable to keep records to show we have met the obligations we have to you and by law.
  • Any time limits for warranty purposes.
  • Any periods for keeping information which are set by law or recommended by regulators, professional bodies or associations.
  • Any relevant proceedings that apply.

If you would like more information about how long we will keep your information for, please contact us here.

You have the following rights (certain exceptions apply).

  • Right of access: the right to make a written request for details of your personal information and a copy of that personal information
  • Right to rectification: the right to have inaccurate information about you corrected or removed
  • Right to erasure ('right to be forgotten'): the right to have certain personal information about you erased
  • Right to restriction of processing: the right to request that your personal information is only used for restricted purposes
  • Right to object: the right to object to processing of your personal information in cases where our processing is based on the performance of a task carried out in the public interest or we have let you know the processing is necessary for our or a third party’s legitimate interests. You can object to our use of your information for profiling purposes where it is in relation to direct marketing
  • Right to data portability: the right to ask for the personal information you have made available to us to be transferred to you or a third party in machine-readable formats
  • Right to withdraw consent: the right to withdraw any consent you have previously given us to handle your personal information. If you withdraw your consent, this will not affect the lawfulness of Accora’s use of your personal information prior to the withdrawal of your consent and we will let you know if we will no longer be able to provide you your chosen product or service

Please note: Other than your right to object to the use of your data for direct marketing (and profiling to the extent used for the purposes of direct marketing), your rights are not absolute: they do not always apply in all cases and we will let you know in our correspondence with you how we will be able to comply with your request.
If you make a request, we will ask you to confirm your identity if we need to, and to provide information that helps us to understand your request better. If we do not meet your request, we will explain why.
In order to exercise your rights please contact us here.

If you have any questions, comments, complaints or suggestions in relation to this notice, or any other concerns about the way in which we process information about you, please contact our GDPR Owner at dataprotection@accora.uk.com or through our website here.

You also have a right to make a complaint to your local privacy supervisory authority. Accora’s main establishment is in the UK, where the local supervisory authority is the Information Commissioner:
Information Commissioner's Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire, United Kingdom
SK9 5AF
Phone: 0303 123 1113 (local rate) or 01625 545 745 (national rate)
You can also lodge a complaint with another supervisory authority which is based in the country or territory where:

  • you are living,
  • you work, or
  • the alleged infringement took place.
Configura Testimonial
My OT recently sourced me a new chair and I feel this has changed my life, it helps me with getting up to walk and also I can put my legs up to rest them. This helps me to get into my bed on my own at night which I couldn’t do before. The chair has given me my life and independence back.

- Heather,

Service User

Service testimonial
Brilliant online service making it easy to get a quick response to any questions that I asked. A transcript was emailed so I could access the questions that I had asked. The quote was equally prompt and another email sent straight back with another question, which was answered straight away. Brilliant service.

- Sally Dyos,

Occupational Therapist, Kent

FloorBed Testimonial
The most important thing for him [Michael] is that he is getting the best out of life as the increase in independence allows him to reach his maximum potential without assistance. The FloorBed® allows Michael to maintain his privacy in a safe way as there is no risk of entrapment under the bed; the bed allows him to have total free movement.

Occupational Therapist